Медичні причини

Required Documents

This list is intended to help you compile the documents for your visa application. Please note that the Embassy may ask you for additional documents or further information or request individual personal interviews if this is necessary to assess your application. Submitting the below mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

  1. Harmonised visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. Please make sure you sign the application form two times (field 37 and once on the last page). Please, use the Latine alphabet.

In cases of minors, the application form shall be signed by a person exercising permanent or temporary pаrental authority or legal guardianship.

  1. Travel document valid for at least three months after the date of the last intended departure from the Schengen area, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
    Additional: Copy of page with applicant's data of the travel document
  2. 1 Photograph in line with ICAO guidelines, colourful, 3.5 x 4.5 cm, light coloured background.
  3. Visa fee in line with the categories of the visa facilitation agreement with Russia and the Visa Code.
  4. Travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses, which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be € 30.000. In case of remark "valid only after payment", applicant must submit payment confirmation.
  5. Copy of the internal passport (not for children less than 14 years old): pages concerning the applicant's bio data, foreign passport(s) issued to him/her, registration in Russia and page 14 with or without marks.
  6. In cases of minors:
    • Copy of the birth certificate.
    • Consent of the parental authority or legal guardian done by a notary public, only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent. In cases of a single parent holding the parental authority alone (i.e. when the other parent has deceased or has been deprived of custody, the death certificate or the court decree is requested).
    • Copy of the valid Schengen visa of the parent(s) travelling with the minor in case the visas are not applied for at the same time, as well as proof common travel (e.g. reservation of accommodation, air tickets etc.).
  7. In cases of third-country nationals proof of legal residence in the Russian Federation in line with federal legislation (e.g. residence permit, long-term Russian visa or FMS registration), valid for at least three months after the planned return from the Schengen area.

    If the applicant is not a resident in the Russian Federation, he/she needs to submit proof of legal presence in the Russian Federation (e.g. visa) and a written justification for submitting the visa application in the Russian Federation instead of the country of residence.

 

Additional supporting documents depending on the purpose of travel:


  • For patients:


    •  Medical invitation completed and signed and stamped by the authorised representative of the hospital.
      In general, the original medical invitation form should be presented.
    • Proof of accommodation (for example hotel booking or confirmation from the hospital that the patient will be accommodated in the hospital).
    • Proof of financing of medical treatment and accommodation (either

    original of bank statement covering at least 3 preceding months indicating an amount that corresponds to the costs of treatment and accommodation OR

    confirmation from the hospital on full advance payment of treatment costs + original of bank account indicating an amount that corresponds to the costs of accommodation)

    Only a close relative will be accepted as sponsor, while confirmation of family relation must be submitted with letter of sponsorship and bank account statement and copy of the passport of the sponsor.

    • Proof of intention to return (e.g. proof of employment; proof of real estate property in Russia, minor child in Russia)


  • For accompanying persons:


    •  Medical invitation completed and signed and stamped by the authorised representative of the hospital.
      In general the original medical invitation form should be presented.
    • Proof of accommodation (e.g. hotel reservation; confirmation of accommodation in clinic)
    • Proof of financial means (e.g. original of bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months)
    • Proof of intention to return (e.g. proof of employment, proof of real estate/property in Russia)
    • In case the application is not submitted together with the patient:

    Copies of patient’s visa and passport

 

 

Please read the information on general requirements concerning written request and invitations