Культурних, наукових, спорт або художніх цілях, події чи діяльність

  • Participants in scientific, cultural, sport and artistic activities
  • Language course (up to three months)
  • Participants in official twin city programs
  • Pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers:
  • Participants in international sports events and accompanying persons in their professional capacity

 

Required Documents

This list is intended to help you compile the documents for your visa application. Please note that the Embassy may ask you for additional documents or further information or request individual personal interviews if this is necessary to assess your application. Submitting the below mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

  1. Harmonised visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. Please make sure you sign the application form two times (field 37 and on the last page).

Please, use the Latin alphabet.

In cases of minors, the application form shall be signed by a person exercising permanent or temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

  1. Travel document valid for at least three months after the date of the last intended departure from the Schengen area, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
    Additional: Copy of page with applicant's data of the travel document
  2. 1 Photograph in line with ICAO guidelines, colourful, 3.5 x 4.5 cm, light coloured background.
  3. Visa fee in line with the categories of the visa facilitation agreement with Russia and the Visa Code.
  4. Travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses, which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be € 30.000. In case of remark "valid only after payment", applicant must submit payment confirmation.
  5. Copy of the internal passport (not for children less than 14 years old): pages concerning the applicant's biodata, foreign passport(s) issued to him/her, registration in Russia and page 14 with or without marks.
  6. In cases of minors:
    • Copy of the birth certificate.
    • Consent of the parental authority or legal guardian done by a notary public, only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent. In cases of a single parent holding the parental authority alone (i.e. when the other parent has deceased or has been deprived of custody, the death certificate or the court decree is requested).
    • Copy of the valid Schengen visa of the parent(s) travelling with the minor in case the visas are not applied for at the same time.
  7. In cases of third-country nationals proof of legal residence in the Russian Federation in line with federal legislation (e.g. residence permit, long-term Russian visa or FMS registration), valid for at least three months after the planned return from the Schengen area.

    If the applicant is not a resident in the Russian Federation, he/she needs to submit proof of legal presence in the Russian Federation (e.g. visa) and a written justification for submitting the visa application in the Russian Federation instead of the country of residence.

 

Additional supporting documents depending on the purpose of travel:


  • Participants in scientific, cultural and artistic activities:


    • Invitation to participate in such activities from the host organisation in Slovakia.

      In principle, the original invitation should be presented. The visa section will start the examination based on copies (fax, scans), but may – if necessary – ask for the original.
    • In case not included in the invitation, a separate statement of sponsorship or formal obligation (invitation verified by police) either from the sending or receiving party (or other proof of financial means).


  • Language course (up to three months):


    • Confirmation of language school with details about address, duration and cost of the course.
      In principle the original confirmation should be presented. The visa section will start the examination based on copies (fax, scans), but may – if necessary – ask for the original.
    • Proof of accommodation.
    • Proof of financial means (e.g. original of bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months or proof or sponsorship of formal obligation (invitation verified by police).
    • Proof of will to return (proof of employment and/or proof of real estate/property in Russia).


  • Participants in official twin city programs:


    • Invitation from the head of administration/mayor of the city where the twinning activity is to take place. 

      In principle, the original invitation should be presented. The visa section will start the examination on the basis of copies (fax, scans), but may – if necessary – ask for the original.
    • Written request from the head of administration/mayor of the sending city with full details of the participant.

      Note: Either the invitation or the written request should include a statement of sponsorship. If not, other proof of financial means.


  • Pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers:


    • Invitation or certificate of enrolment or student card from the host university, academy, institute, college or school or certificate of the courses to be attended.

      In principle the original invitation should be presented. The visa section will start the examination on the basis of copies (fax, scans), but may – if necessary – ask for the original.
    • In case not included in the invitation, a separate statement on sponsorship either from the sending or receiving party (or other proof of financial means, e.g. original of bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months).


  • Participants in international sports events and accompanying persons in their professional capacity:


    • Invitation from the host organisation (competent authority, national sports federation or National Olympic Committee), including information on the role (e.g. athlete, official, doctor, etc.) of each participant.

      In principle, the original invitation should be presented. The visa section will start the examination on the basis of copies (fax, scans), but may – if necessary – ask for the original.
    • In case not included in the invitation, a separate statement of sponsorship either from the sending or receiving party (or other proof of financial means, e.g. original of bank/credit card statement(s) covering at least three preceding months ).

 

Please read the general requirements on written request and applications.