TRANSIT

Required Documents

This list is intended to help you compile the documents for your visa application. Please note that the Embassy may ask you for additional documents or further information or request individual personal interviews if this is necessary to assess your application. Submitting the below mentioned documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of a visa.

  1. Harmonised visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. Please make sure you sign the application form two times (field 37 and on the last page). Please, use the Latin alphabet.

In cases of minors, the application form shall be signed by a person exercising permanent or temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

  1. Travel document valid for at least three months after the date of the last intended departure from the Schengen area, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
    Additional: Copy of page with applicant's data of the travel document

      3.    1 Photograph.  Photos must meet the following criteria:

  • Size - 3.5 x 4.5 cm, color, clear, clean and contrast,
  • The photo must be printed on high quality paper on a light background,
  • Photos shall be made no more than 6 months before,
  • The photo must be made from the front, so that the face occupies 70-80% of the photo.
  • If the applicant wears glasses, the photo must also meet the following criteria:
    • no tinted glasses,
    • the rim must not cover any part of the eye,
    • there must be no reflections

4.Visa fee in line with the categories of the visa facilitation agreement with Russia and the Visa Code.

5.Travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses, which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be € 30.000. In case of remark "valid only after payment", applicant must submit payment confirmation.

6.Copy of the internal passport (not for children less than 14 years old): pages concerning the applicant's biodata, foreign passport(s) issued to him/her, registration in Russia and page 14 with or without marks.

7.In cases of minors:

  • Copy of the birth certificate.
  • Consent of the parental authority or legal guardian done by a notary public, only if the minor travels alone or only with one parent. In cases of a single parent holding the parental authority alone (i.e. when the other parent has deceased or has been deprived of custody, the death certificate or the court decree is requested).
  • Copy of the valid Schengen visa of the parent(s) travelling with the minor in case the visas are not applied for at the same time.

8.In cases of third-country nationals proof of legal residence in the Russian Federation in line with federal legislation (e.g. residence permit, long-term Russian visa or FMS registration), valid for at least three months after the planned return from the Schengen area.

If the applicant is not a resident in the Russian Federation, he/she needs to submit proof of legal presence in the Russian Federation (e.g. visa) and a written justification for submitting the visa application in the Russian Federation instead of the country of residence.

 


  • Additional supporting documents


    • If applicable, visa or other entry permit for the country of destination.
    • Tickets for onward journey (unless travelling by own means of transport, e.g. car)
    • Proof of employment (with salary information); if not available:
      • other proof of financial means (e.g. original of bank/credit statement(s) covering at least three preceding months), and
    • Intention to return (proof of real estate/property in Russia)