Instructions for completing the Application Form

Application for visas shall be fully completed and signed personally (for minors, the application is signed by the person with parental rights or legal guardian).

 

The Form shall provide full and accurate information. Answers shall include the information requested or should contain "yes" or "no".

 

Provision of the incomplete or inaccurate information may result in denial of the Schengen visa or cancellation of the existing Schengen visa.

 

Instructions for completing the Form.

 

Item 1 – Applicant´s last name as written in his/her travel document (passport);

Item 2 – Last name at birth or previous last name. ‪If the last name has changed many times, please specify all previous last names;

Item 3 – Applicant´s first name as written in his/her travel document (passport);

Item 4 – date of birth (dd/mm/yyyy);

Item 5 – place of birth;

Item 6 – country of birth;

Item 7 – current nationality and nationality at birth, if different;

Item 8 – gender;

Item 9 – marital status;

Item 10 – to be be completed, if the visa is requested for a minor child. Please specify the last name, first name, address (if different from the address of a minor for whom the visa is requested), nationality of the person with parental rights/legal guardian;

Item 11 – state assigned identification (personal) code, if any;

Item 12 – type of passport, which is used during the trip and to affix the visa;

Item 13 – series and number (for example, 52 2543833 or AE0012023) of the travel document (passport);

Item 14 – date of issue of the travel document (passport);

Item 15 – final expiration date of the travel document (passport);

Item 16 – institution issued the travel document (passport);

Item 17 – residence address, e-mail and phone number of the applicant;

Item 18 – to be completed, if the residence country is different from the home country (for example, this Item shall be completed by a Ukrainian citizen residing in Russia under a residence permit);

Item 19 – occupation or job title;

Item 20 – employer, address and telephone number of the employer. Students must indicate the name and address of the institution;

Item 21 – all purposes of visit, if you have several. The documents must confirm only the main purpose of visit;

Item 22 – country of final destination. In the case of transit, indicate the final transit country;

Item 23 – first Schengen country through which the entry is expected;

Item 24 – number of expected entries using the requested visa (single, double or multiple entry);

Item 25 – planned number of days of stay;

Item 26 – Schengen visas issued during the past 3 years, including those issued by Latvia;

Item 27 – whether the applicants provided his/her fingerprints to request a Schengen visa;

Item 28 – in cases of transit indicate whether there is permission to enter the country of final destination, if required;

Item 29 – expected date of arrival in the Schengen Area;

Item 30 – expected date of departure from the Schengen Area. If a double or multiple entry visa is requested, then the date of the last departure;

Item 31 – in case of private visas indicate the name, address, e-mail and telephone number of hosts. ‪In cases of individual tourism include the name, address, e-mail and telephone number of the hotel or place of residence;

Item 32 – name, address, e-mail, telephone number and contact person of the host organization or enterprise;

Item 33 – the source covering the costs during the stay in the Schengen Area. For minors indicate the person covering the costs (e.g. parents), and provide documents confirming the financial position;

Item 34 – to be completed only by family members of a EEA or Switzerland citizen. It is necessary to provide personal information of a family member of a EU, EEA or Switzerland citizen;

Item 35 – relationship with a family member of a EU, EEA or Switzerland citizen;

Item 36 – place and date of filing;

Item 37 – personal signature of the person requesting the visa after printing of the Form. For minors it is signed by the person with parental rights or legal guardian.

 

After printing the Form please indicate the place and date of filing and put a personal signature of the person requesting the visa, which confirms that the applicant understands the rules of entry and stay in the countries of the Schengen Agreement.